Follow Us:

2016-17 CYA Travel Basketball Tryout Gym Schedule Boys and Girls

 

2016-17 CYA Travel Basketball Tryout Schedule

Below are the tryout dates for our 2016-17 Travel Basketball teams, grades 5th through 8th.  4th grade girls seeking to play on a 5th grade team can attend the 5th grade girls’ tryouts.  4th grade boys seeking to play on a 5th grade team must attend an assessment on Friday, Sept. 30th from 7:30 to 9 pm at Nova Field House.

 

You must pre-register your child before he/she can attend tryouts.  There is no fee to pre-register.  Click on the “Registration” link on the main CYA website (www.chantillyyouth.org) and sign into your account (or create an account if you have never done so).  Then register your child for “CYA Basketball Try-outs (Travel & AAU) – Winter 2016 Travel Tryouts.”  Contact CYA Registrar Cindy Aune with any registration questions (registrar@chantillyyouth.org).

 

Travel team selections will be finalized within a few days of the last tryout for that grade.  If your child does not make a travel team, he/she will automatically be put in the House League registration pool.  If you have any questions, please contact CYA Travel Basketball Coordinator, Shubha Johnson at shubhajohnson@verizon.net.

Girls Travel Team Tryouts

5th Grade: Coaches Phil McConnell, Paul Jones, Peter Beeman

Saturday, Oct. 1 from 3 to 5 pm at Rocky Run Middle, both courts

Monday, Oct. 3 from 7 to 9 pm at Poplar Tree Elementary

Wednesday, Oct. 5 from 7 to 9 pm at Nova Field House

 

6th Grade: Coaches Shawn Costigan, Jim Huffman

Saturday, Oct. 1 from 12 pm to 2 pm at Rocky Run Middle, both courts

Monday, Oct. 3 from 7 to 9 pm at Nova Field House

Tuesday, Oct. 4 from 6 to 7:30 pm at Rocky Run Middle, both courts

Thursday, Oct. 6 from 7 to 9 pm at McNair Elementary

 

7th Grade: Coaches Jeff Schuman, Darius Smith

Saturday, Oct. 1 from 2 to 4 pm at Rachel Carson Middle, both courts

Tuesday, Oct. 4 from 6 to 8 pm at Poplar Tree Elementary

Thursday, Oct. 6 from 6 to 8 pm at Nova Field House

 

8th Grade: Coaches Steve Wood, Bridget Robeson Costigan, John Enders

Saturday, Oct. 1 from 9:30 to 11:30 am at Rocky Run Middle, both courts

Tuesday, Oct. 4 from 7:30 to 9 pm at Rocky Run Middle, both courts

Wednesday, Oct. 5 from 7:30 to 9 pm at McNair Elementary

 

Boys Travel Team Tryouts

 

5th Grade: Coaches Damon Lee, Tony Smith, Brent Dann

***4th grade workout: Friday, Sept. 30 from 7:30 to 9 pm at Nova Field House

(for all 4th graders wishing to try out for a 5th grade travel team)

 

Saturday, Oct. 1 from 4 to 6 pm at Rachel Carson Middle, both courts

Monday, Oct. 3 from 7 to 9 pm at Rocky Run Middle, both courts

Tuesday, Oct. 4 from 7 to 9 pm at Hoops Plus in Sterling

 

6th Grade: Coaches Carl Rosenblatt, Adrian Cubbage, Rich DeSantis

Sunday, Oct. 2 from 6 to 8 pm at Hoops Plus in Sterling

Tuesday, Oct. 4 from 7 to 9 pm at Nova Field House

Wednesday, Oct. 5 from 7 to 9 pm at Poplar Tree Elementary

 

7th Grade: Coaches John Vetter, Craig Warnick, Tim Fink

Monday, Oct. 3 from 7 to 9 pm at McNair Elementary

Tuesday, Oct. 4 from 7 to 9 pm at McNair Elementary

Thursday, Oct 6 from 7 to 9 pm at Hoops Plus in Sterling

 

8th Grade: Coaches Mike Nunnally, Phil Reed, Jeff Schwartz

Saturday, Oct. 1 from 6 to 8 pm at Rachel Carson Middle, both courts

Friday, Oct. 7 from 7 to 9 pm at Nova Field House

Sunday, Oct. 9 from 5 to 7 pm at Hoops Plus in Sterling

 

 

Non-school Facilities:

Nova Field House: 14810 Murdock Street, Chantilly  20151

Hoops Plus, 45496 Ruritan Circle, Sterling  20164